tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5567207519106782296.post5458117898602642742..comments2024-03-13T03:31:49.936-05:00Comments on 8-Bit City: Retrospective: Top Ten Games of 20088bitcityhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07962550332186044964noreply@blogger.comBlogger10125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5567207519106782296.post-27377181091519006732009-02-01T18:20:00.000-06:002009-02-01T18:20:00.000-06:00Fascinating. And with that personal bloggy tone. I...Fascinating. And with that personal bloggy tone. I wonder if that was a robot or a person copy and pasting. What does that say about artificial intelligence and the internet. Among other reasons, this is certainly one of the most addicting qualities of the internet and the predestined assurance that all science fiction thinkers would flock to the internet, where you might be talking to a robot.8bitcityhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07962550332186044964noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5567207519106782296.post-69423625956684231362009-01-16T07:31:00.000-06:002009-01-16T07:31:00.000-06:00Wow, great blog, I look forward to your next entry...Wow, great blog, I look forward to your next entry!<BR/><BR/>What have I played over 2008? Hmmm...<BR/><BR/>In no particular order<BR/>1, CIV IV<BR/>2, Ace Combat<BR/>3, Streets of Rage 2<BR/>4, GTA IV<BR/>5, Sensible World of Soccer<BR/>6, PES<BR/>7, Colony (in an IE browser C64 emulator http://c64s.com/game/101266/colony/) - great website<BR/>8, Football Manager (far too much!)<BR/>9, Battlefield Bad Company<BR/>10, COD 4<BR/><BR/>That was tough!<BR/><BR/>Can I be cheeky and ask that you check out my new blog on gaming at http://gavinox.blogspot.com/<BR/><BR/>I hope it's entertaining!Gavino Xhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/14860852999971638677noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5567207519106782296.post-36601577542278825222009-01-08T13:51:00.000-06:002009-01-08T13:51:00.000-06:00It definitely is an exceptional game, I'm play DQ4...It definitely is an exceptional game, I'm play DQ4 as well. It's a bummer that they removed so much of the game for the American release, but it's still better than the NES version. I'd prefer 8-Bit graphics instead of the somewhat generic DW7-style art, but I'd never expect SE to release an 8-Bit game now. Being able to control your party members is a huge boost to the gameplay, making the annoying aspect of DW4 history.<BR/><BR/>Reading over these comments I can see a lot of games I forgot to mention on this list: Kyntt Stories and Septerra Core come to mind. I'd even go so far as to put Septerra Core right underneath Mega Man 9, but, alas, the list is done and posted.<BR/><BR/>Haven't had too much time to post or to visit other blogs recently. I just moved to New Orleans so I'm getting settled and prepped for graduate school on Monday.<BR/><BR/>Still haven't played BSUaJ:G yet... it's on the list.<BR/><BR/>And, yes, EGM leaving print is a travesty. What the fuck am I supposed to subscribe to now? Game Informer?8bitcityhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07962550332186044964noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5567207519106782296.post-79439405708399492702009-01-08T08:56:00.000-06:002009-01-08T08:56:00.000-06:00Ah yes. it has been an interesting year for gamin...Ah yes. it has been an interesting year for gaming....Unfortunately for me i spent most my time frittering away on World of Warcraft...damn. <BR/><BR/>However i did play some other spectacular games this year.<BR/>Metal Gear solid 4 (game of the year imo)<BR/>FFXII<BR/>Dragon Quest 4 (just started, but its freaking awesome)<BR/>Brawl<BR/>Soul Calibur IV<BR/>Mega Man 9<BR/>Dynastic Hero<BR/>Oblivion<BR/>Warcraft III<BR/><BR/>Those aren't really in order but who cares. BTW everyone who owns a DS should go buy Dragon Quest 4. it is an exceptional game.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5567207519106782296.post-37626867799809755502009-01-07T12:20:00.000-06:002009-01-07T12:20:00.000-06:00Y's Books 1 and 2 is my favorite game of all time,...Y's Books 1 and 2 is my favorite game of all time, even after all these years. I got the original in 1990 after essentially selling my soul to get the TG-CD (long story). <BR/><BR/>Also, I have to mention it's a bit sad EGM is leaving the magazine rack -- no other magazine did so much to promote the old school systems back in the day, especially the TG.James Dziezynskihttps://www.blogger.com/profile/07764709169337882689noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5567207519106782296.post-51246250190703440482009-01-03T08:14:00.000-06:002009-01-03T08:14:00.000-06:00I played through Yume Nikki a few months ago mysel...I played through Yume Nikki a few months ago myself. Brilliantly surreal game. You don't see design concepts and execution like that often.<BR/><BR/>Still gotta download Barkley.Benjamin Fennellhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/03969365899812684110noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5567207519106782296.post-46618752504630921462008-12-29T10:23:00.000-06:002008-12-29T10:23:00.000-06:00Hahaha, I forgot about Barkley SU&J:G too! The...Hahaha, I forgot about Barkley SU&J:G too! The legends of the ancient ballers.. I got as far as the 3rd character in the party (the cyborg) but haven't played it since :(<BR/><BR/>My favorite part was the "disguise" LeBron James had on and how nobody knew it was him. Larry Bird as the priest was classic.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5567207519106782296.post-5903494247642332062008-12-27T17:21:00.000-06:002008-12-27T17:21:00.000-06:00-Knytt Stories (revisited, played new stories)-Ear...-<A HREF="http://nifflas.ni2.se/index.php?main=02Knytt_Stories" REL="nofollow">Knytt Stories</A> (revisited, played new stories)<BR/>-Earthbound (finally played the whole thing... damn I was missing a lot all those years)<BR/>-Mother 3 (working on this one right now and i LOVE it)<BR/>-Cave Story (not sure if i played it this year or last but it's one of my favorites)<BR/>-<A HREF="http://www.indiegames.com/blog/2008/04/freeware_game_pick_yume_nikki.html" REL="nofollow">Yume Nikki</A><BR/>-Call of Duty 4<BR/>-Half-Life<BR/>-Audiosurf<BR/>-Chrono Trigger (a revisitation, not on DS. it reminded me what is so great about it, and i got all 12 endings.)<BR/>-<A HREF="http://hcsoftware.sourceforge.net/passage/" REL="nofollow">Passage</A> (didn't take a lot of time but it was quite an experience)<BR/><BR/>oh and i almost forgot one, how could i possibly forget it!?<BR/>-<A HREF="http://www.gamingw.net/forums/index.php?topic=68488.0" REL="nofollow">Barkley, Shut Up and Jam: Gaiden</A><BR/><BR/>for christmas i got Beautiful Katamari so i'm looking forward to playing that, since Katamari Damacy and We Love Katamari are two of my favorite games ever.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5567207519106782296.post-32324247700328645462008-12-26T10:03:00.000-06:002008-12-26T10:03:00.000-06:00I would have to disagree a bit with Castlevania Oo...I would have to disagree a bit with Castlevania OoE. It's probably one of my least favorite CV games, which especially sucks because I was really looking forward to it too. It's just not very much fun for some reason. DoS and even PoR were more fun IMO.<BR/><BR/>Advance Wars: Days of Ruin was pretty awesome, that'd be on my top 10 list for this year for sure.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-5567207519106782296.post-12058035597488974502008-12-26T02:07:00.000-06:002008-12-26T02:07:00.000-06:00A lot of those are some pretty kickass games (and ...A lot of those are some pretty kickass games (and the others I haven't played). My list would look something like this, though I couldn't order them.<BR/><BR/>-Super Smash Bros. Brawl<BR/>-Mega Man 1, 2, 9 (grouped together)<BR/>-Resident Evil 4<BR/>-World of Goo<BR/>-Mario Kart Wii<BR/>-New Super Mario Bros.<BR/>-Legend of Zelda: Phantom Hourglass<BR/>-No More Heroes<BR/>-Order Up!<BR/><BR/>And by the way, happy holidays!Kylehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00346535315082462046noreply@blogger.com